ST. NICHOLAS RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH
980 Bridle Path Road - Bethlehem, PA 18017-3120
610-867-0402

MAY 2021
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Apr 25
PALM SUNDAY
9:10am Reading of the Hours (Live Stream will also be available)
9:30am Divine Liturgy (RSVP required, Live Stream will also be available)
10:30am Communion for Parish Children (RSVP required, see COVID page for details)
4:00pm Bridegroom Matins (RSVP required, Live Stream will also be available)
Fast
Apr 26
Holy Monday
9:00am - Presanctified Liturgy (RSVP required, Live Stream will also be available)
7:00pm Bridegroom Matins (RSVP required, Live Stream will also be available)
Fast
Apr 27
Holy Tuesday
9:00am - Presanctified Liturgy (RSVP required, Live Stream will also be available)
7:00pm Bridegroom Matins (RSVP required, Live Stream will also be available)
Fast
Apr 28
Holy Wednesday
9:00am - Presanctified Liturgy (RSVP required, Live Stream will also be available)
7:00pm Holy Unction (RSVP required, Live Stream will also be available)
Fast
Apr 29
Holy Thursday
8:50am Reading of the Hours (Live Stream will also be available)
9:00am Divine Liturgy of St. Basil (RSVP required, Live Stream will also be available)
7:00pm The 12 Passion Gospels (RSVP required, Live Stream will also be available)
Fast
Apr 30
Holy Friday
9:00am Royal Hours (RSVP required, Live Stream will also be available)
4:00pm Burial Vespers (RSVP required, Live Stream will also be available)
6:30pm Matins Lamentations (RSVP required, Live Stream will also be available)
All Night Watch (sign up at the church candle desk)
Fast
1
Holy Saturday
9:00am Vesperal Divine Liturgy (RSVP required, Live Stream will also be available)
11:30pm - Paschal Vigil and Divine Liturgy (RSVP required, Live Stream will also be available)
Followed by the blessing of baskets (RSVP required, details TBD)
Fast
2
PASCHA
11:00am Agape Vespers (RSVP required, Live Stream will also be available)
Fast free
3
Bright Monday
8:50am Reading of the Hours (Live Stream will also be available)
9:00am Divine Liturgy (RSVP required, Live Stream will also be available)
Fast free
4
Bright Tuesday
Fast free
5
Bright Wednesday
Fast free
6
Bright Thursday
Fast free
7
Bright Friday

St. Alexis of Wilkes-Barre
Fast free
8
Bright Saturday

St. John the Theologian
6:00pm Great Vespers (RSVP required, Live Stream will also be available)
Fast free
9
St. Thomas Sunday
9:10am Reading of the Hours (Live Stream will also be available)
9:30am Divine Liturgy (RSVP required, Live Stream will also be available)
10:30am Communion for Parish Children (RSVP required, see COVID page for details)
2:00pm - Blessing of the Graves
10
11
Ss. Cyril and Methodius
12
Fast
13
14
Fast
15
6:00pm Great Vespers (RSVP required, Live Stream will also be available)
16
9:10am Reading of the Hours (Live Stream will also be available)
9:30am Divine Liturgy (RSVP required, Live Stream will also be available)
10:30am Communion for Parish Children (RSVP required, see COVID page for details)
17
18
19
Fast
20
21
Ss. Constantine & Helen
Fast
22
6:00pm Great Vespers (RSVP required, Live Stream will also be available)
23
9:10am Reading of the Hours (Live Stream will also be available)
9:30am Divine Liturgy (RSVP required, Live Stream will also be available)
10:30am Communion for Parish Children (RSVP required, see COVID page for details)
24
25
26
Fast
27
28
Fast
29
6:00pm Great Vespers (RSVP required, Live Stream will also be available)
30
9:10am Reading of the Hours (Live Stream will also be available)
9:30am Divine Liturgy (RSVP required, Live Stream will also be available)
10:30am Communion for Parish Children (RSVP required, see COVID page for details)
31
Jun 1
Jun 2
Fast
Jun 3
Jun 4
Fast
Jun 5
6:00pm Great Vespers (RSVP required, Live Stream will also be available)
Select Month
Print